Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N733VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180334

Date:Sunday 11 October 2015
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733VB
MSN: 17268573
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean east of Miami Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:South Bimini, FN (MYBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while en route at an altitude of about 3,500 ft mean sea level about 20 miles off the coast of Florida over the Atlantic Ocean, the airplane experienced a “partial loss of power followed by a complete engine failure.” He was unable to restore power and decided to glide as close to the coastline as possible. He ditched the airplane about 11 miles from the shore. The airplane was not recovered, which precluded a postaccident examination. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was not recovered from the ocean after the ditching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N733VB

Location