Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N55674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180335

Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Frog Air Llc
Registration: N55674
MSN: E-2542
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas Love Field Airport (KDAL), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (DAL)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (AMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing for takeoff when he inadvertently turned onto a vehicle service road instead of the taxiway as he was leaving the ramp area. He then looked down to review the airport diagram on his tablet. As he was reviewing the airport diagram while still taxiing, the left wing impacted a fence post. The airplane’s nose then turned left, and the front of the airplane impacted a vehicle gate, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper navigation onto a vehicle service road while taxiing and his subsequent distraction while looking at an airport diagram, which led to the airplane impacting a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=55674

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-9b9db27e8c115a1c9ab791ccb3cacc3a36f38077/aircrafttype/BONANZA

Location