Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103 JA81AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180349

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2015
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103
Owner/operator:Amakusa Airlines
Registration: JA81AM
MSN: 537
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amakusa Airfield (AXJ/RJDA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Amakusa Airfield (AXJ/RJDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Amakusa Airlines' DHC-8-103 performing flight AHX108 from Fukuoka to Amakusa suffered No.2 engine fire incident on landing. The fire alarm was activated and white smoke was observed from the engine. The pilots used the fire extinguish switch. The plane stopped on the sole runway, and all onboard disembarked from the ordinary exit. No injuries were reported. DHC-8 will park on the runway until investigation by the police and the fire department next morning. The white smoke was probably caused by the leaked oil and there was no trace of fire in the engine, according to the initial investigation. JCAB rated this occurence as an irregular operation, not an accident nor a serious incident.

Sources:

https://www.amx.co.jp/news/n_20151014_314.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20151016015901/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2611880.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151013-00000151-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151013-00000049-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151013-00050092-yom-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye2612198.html]
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/10/14/07312153.html

Media: