Incident Aeronca C-3 G-AEFT, Wednesday 14 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Aeronca C-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AEFT
MSN: A-610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roserrow Golf and Country Club, near Polzeath, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:Roche, near St. Austell, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Propellor fell off at 2000 feet - subsequently found on building site. Aircraft landed in the grounds of the Roserrow Golf & Country Club with little damage. According to the following press release from Cornwall Fire & Rescue:

"Small airfield attached to a Country Park near Polzeath at 14/10/2015: At 16:14 hours Fire Control received a call reporting an aircraft having to make an emergency landing. It was attempting to make the landing at a small airfield attached to a Country Club. On arrival at the incident, the aircraft was found to have landed intact and the pilot was uninjured and in the care of Ambulance personnel. Police were also on scene. There are no further details available regarding this incident".

Update: Per the following summary of the official AAIB report into the accident...

"The aircraft was flying at 2,500 ft when the propeller suddenly detached. The pilot was able to execute a forced landing with no further damage to the aircraft. The detachment had been caused by a fatigue crack which had developed in the tapered end of the crankshaft. This problem had been recognised in 1939 but had not resulted in any mandatory requirements. The Light Aircraft Association (LAA) have now mandated a repetitive visual and dye-penetrant inspection of the crankshaft for corrosion and cracking".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/499085/AAIB_Bulletin_2-2016.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AEFT
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cornwall-34537135
4. https://db.cornwall.gov.uk/fbnews/info/details.asp?ID=24412
5. https://www.cornwalllive.com/PICTURES-Pilot-makes-emergency-landing-Polzeath/story-27990202-detail/story.html
6. https://www.piratefm.co.uk/news/latest-news/1762491/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-cornwall/