Loss of control Accident Comp Air 8 N224MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180458

Date:Thursday 15 October 2015
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comp Air 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N224MS
MSN: 0652843
Engine model:Walter M601 EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ray Community Airport (57D), Ray, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anniston, AL (KANB)
Destination airport:Ray, MI (57D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while on a left downwind in the airport traffic pattern after conducting a cross-country business flight, he extended the flaps 10 degrees. While on short final, he fully extended the flaps, and shortly after, the left wing dropped. The pilot attempted to correct the left wing drop by applying right aileron and rudder; however, the airplane did not respond. The pilot chose to conduct a go-around and increased engine power. The airplane subsequently pitched up, and the left turn steepened. The pilot subsequently reduced engine power, and the airplane began to descend. The airplane struck the ground short of the runway, and the left wing separated from the fuselage.
The examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the trim system revealed that the right aileron trim and the left rudder trim were in positions that would have resulted in a right turn and a left yaw. Further, a witness reported that the airplane appeared to be in a cross-controlled attitude while on final approach to the airport. It is likely that the pilot’s improper use of the trim led to a cross-controlled situation and resulted in the subsequent stall during the attempted go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the trim, which created a cross-controlled situation and resulted in an aerodynamic stall during the attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=224MS

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2518901-2d64baec17449af435e8dbb529faa0b2e25d0cb7/aircrafttype/HXB

Location