Accident Jurca MJ-7 Gnatsum G-BEFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180720

Date:Sunday 15 May 1983
Time:12:05
Type:Jurca MJ-7 Gnatsum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEFU
MSN: PFA-06-10010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Mancheser -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15/5/1983 when crashed at Barton Aerodrome. Barton, Manchester whilst giving an aerobatic display at the Manchester Air Show. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Manchester Airport at 11:38 hours to participate in the Manchester Air Show at Barton Aerodrome. After being held for several minutes to the east of Barton, the aircraft was called to give its display at 11:55 hours. The pilot flew a prepared display sequence, which included fast runs steeply banked turns, a loop and a slow fly past.

The pilot's briefing notes show that he intended to end his display with a roll, although the type of roll he intended to perform was not indicated. The display line was along the northern edge of Runway 24, 350 feet (107 metres) north west of the crowd barriers.

On its final run, the aircraft flew along the display line from the north-east at a height estimated by spectators to be at 250 to 300 feet, and at a speed regarded by some observers as rather slow for a full low-level rolling manoeuvre. The subsequent flight of the aircraft was recorded by spectators on video. The video shows that, at a point close to the centre of Barton aerodrome, the aircraft pitched up 20 degrees nose up, and rolled to the left. After rolling through 90 degrees, with the wings in the vertical plane, the fuse;age was parallel with the ground and the roll was reduced. After rolling to 180 degrees with the aircraft inverted, the nose was pitched down 10 degrees, and was held momentarily in this attitude

At this point eyewitnesses reported a reduction in the engine noise, as if the engine rpm had fallen. As the aircraft continued slowly to the left from the inverted position, the nose dropped sharply, the engine noise increased, and the aircraft began to roll to the right towards the crowd

The right roll continued as the nose passed through the vertical until at a patch attitude of approximately 70 degrees, the direction of the roll reversed, and the aircraft began to roll to the left, away from the crowd. The aircraft hit the ground, wings level, in a 45 degree dive. The time between level inverted flight and impact into the ground was 3.5 seconds"

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BEFU formally cancelled by the CAA on 30/5/1984 (one year later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe57e5274a131400093d/Sturgeonair_Jurca_MJ7_replica_P51D_G-BEFU_06-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BEFU.pdf