Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N5977R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180917

Date:Friday 30 October 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5977R
MSN: 17253646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Campbell County, SE Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York
Destination airport:Lynchburg Rgnl (KLYH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to open field terrain in Campbell County southeast of Lynchburg, Virginia. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160321171439/http://wset.com:80/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-campbell-co
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-OCT-15,LYNCHBURG,N5977R]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5977R