Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 VT-PWF , 04 Nov 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181030

Date:04-NOV-2015
Time:c. 19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL)
Registration: VT-PWF
MSN: 6946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ron Tappmeyer Offshore Installation, 82 nm W of Mumbai -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:WIS Offshore Installation, Bombay High Field
Destination airport:Ron Tappmeyer Offshore Installation, Bombay High Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Arabian Sea while carrying out night landing practice on the Ron Tappmeyer mobile drilling rig alongside the EE Platform run by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation of India (ONGC). The helicopter took off from the ONGC WIS installation at 19:12 and contact with it was lost eight minutes later. There were no passengers on board. The 2 pilots are missing.

Search & rescue operations were initiated in co-ordination with the Navy & Coast Guard. Debris has been found during search operation. A cowling was found around two nautical miles away from the SLQ oil rig. On Monday 9 November 2015 one body was retrieved from the sea. One occupants is confirmed to have died in the crash, the other person is presumed to have died.

The position of Ron Tappmeyer was to the south extremity of the South field with no other rigs nearby to provide ambient lighting. As per the AIS and FDR the tail wind approach was made with speed of approximately 79 kts. This high speed approach would have caused an abrupt loss of visual reference.

The pilot flying probably continued to fly visually instead of getting on to instruments. Therefore on initiating the go around after realizing that he was high he entered into spatial disorientation extremely quickly.

The instructor was not disoriented and was aware that the helicopter was low. He had cautioned, (though delayed), the pilot flying twice. He however did not realize that the pilot flying was in total state of spatial disorientation and was unable to react to his caution. Nor did he take over controls. The helicopter as a result crashed into the sea with a speed of approximately 116 kts. The high impact velocity caused substantial damage to the helicopter and fatal; injuries to the occupants.

The pilot on controls was flying during night after break of nearly a year. The fact that it was a dark phase of moon made this even more challenging.

The emergency flotation gear switch was not armed so did not inflated.

Probable Cause:
The helicopter impacted into the sea at high velocity, as
- The pilot on controls, who had a long break in night offshore flying, got into complete spatial disorientation, as a result of black hole phenomenon, while approaching a helideck at high speed in tail winds on a dark night, and
- The PIC did not take over controls when the helicopter descended below critical height.

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/VT-PWF.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/night-offshore-as365-accident/
http://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2015/nov/05/Pawan-Hans-Chopper-Crash-Door-Sighted-in-Sea-839158.html
https://www.ndtv.com/mumbai-news/debris-of-missing-pawan-hans-helicopter-found-2-pilots-still-missing-1240287
https://www.ndtv.com/mumbai-news/pawan-hans-helicopter-crashes-off-mumbai-coast-2-pilots-missing-reports-1240179?site=full
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dgca.nic.in/caris/know_regn.asp?regn=PWF]
http://img1.jetphotos.net:8080/img/5/9/1/3/83626_1428066319.jpg

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.business-standard.com/article/government-press-release/search-and-rescue-operation-for-ditched-pawan-hans-ltd-helicopter-at-115110501128_1.htmlhttp://indianexpress.com/article/cities/mumbai/pawan-hans-crash-capt-samuel-was-to-retire-on-nov-30-it-was-his-last-flight/]
https://www.mid-day.com/articles/pawan-hans-chopper-crash-recovered-body-identified/16668179
https://www.mid-day.com/articles/flesh-found-in-wreckage-to-matched-against-dna-of-missing-pilots-daughter/16697179
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/Crashed-Pawan-Hans-choppers-captain-was-among-most-experienced-in-world/articleshow/49679586.cms_

Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation VT-PWF (1) issued by AAIB India
Safety recommendation VT-PWF (10) issued by AAIB India to Pawan Hans Helicopters
Safety recommendation VT-PWF (2) issued by AAIB India
Safety recommendation VT-PWF (3) issued by AAIB India
Safety recommendation VT-PWF (4) issued by AAIB India
Safety recommendation VT-PWF (5) issued by AAIB India
Safety recommendation VT-PWF (6) issued by AAIB India
Safety recommendation VT-PWF (7) issued by AAIB India to Pawan Hans Helicopters
Safety recommendation VT-PWF (8) issued by AAIB India to Pawan Hans Helicopters
Safety recommendation VT-PWF (9) issued by AAIB India to Pawan Hans Helicopters

Media:

Images:

Taken at Juhu Aerodrome on 1st June 2015