Accident Beechcraft A45 Mentor N134BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181073

Date:Friday 16 July 2004
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A45 Mentor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N134BH
MSN: G-791
Total airframe hrs:4553 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near LaGrange, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville, TN (KRNC)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Bch, FL (KEVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, while in cruise flight at 7,500 feet, the engine vibrated severely, and the propeller separated. The airplane collided with trees during emergency landing, and the propeller was not located. Examination of the engine revealed the crankshaft was fractured forward of the alternator drive gear. Examination of the fracture surface at the crankshaft separation revealed features consistent with fatigue fracture under torsional loading. Blue tinting was visible near the middle of the No. 4 main journal. Several ladder cracks were observed on the No. 4 main journal surface adjacent to the blue-tinted region. A large crack in the No. 4 main journal surface continued forward through the alternator drive gear and to the exposed fatigue fracture at the crankshaft separation. Scanning Electron Microscope examination of the crack revealed crack arrest lines and marks emanated from an area at the journal surface; the fracture surface within the origin area displayed an appearance consistent with an overstress fracture. Hardness testing of the material revealed no evidence of anomaly. According to the maintenance logs, the Continental IO-520-B2 engine received a field major overhaul on October 10, 1974. The engine received a top overhaul on July 1, 2002, at an hour meter reading of 1000.0. The hour meter reading on the airplane at the accident site was 1053.7. According to Teledyne Continental Service Information Letter SIL98-9A, the recommended time between overhaul (TBO) periods for the IO-520-B series engine is 1700 operating hours or 12 years, whichever occurs first.
Probable Cause: The maintenance personnel under-torquing of the crankcase throughbolts during top overhaul, which resulted in crankcase fretting, and the subsequent fatigue failure of the crankshaft at the No. 4 main journal. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040719X01005&key=1
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N134BH
ex.USAF/55-234.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2001 N340JB Private Claxton, GA w/o

Location