Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZS-LKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181122

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:FTS (Flight Training Services)
Registration: ZS-LKJ
MSN: 17263791
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midrand, Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Destination airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was engaged on a solo training flight out of Grand Central Airport, South Africa, at the time of the accident. On the second circuit, he initiated a go-around following a bounced landing with the aircraft been in a low energy state (slow) with full flaps. He then retracted the flaps first stage but the aircraft did not gain speed and crossed the upwind threshold at a very low height. Air traffic control (ATC) contacted the student pilot and asked if the operation was normal. In return the student pilot responded by explaining to the ATC personnel that he was experiencing difficulty gaining height. The ATC contacted the instructor, whereby the instructor advised the ATC to tell the pilot to check the carburettor heat settings. The student pilot confirmed he was going to check and continued to fly the aircraft until he was out of sight from the ATC. Shortly thereafter when the aircraft appeared in the ATC's visual sight, the controller advised the student pilot to land on runway 17. The student pilot proceeded with a right turn in an attempt to land back on runway 17. During a sharp right turn the aircraft was observed colliding with some tree tops in the north eastern side of the aerodrome. The aircraft then crashed onto the tree a few metres from the initial collision point next to a house and caught fire.
The residents helped to remove the pilot, who was seriously injured, from the aircraft prior to violent fire erupting.
The investigation revealed that the aircraft accident was caused by collision with trees while trying to land on runway 17 following a go around with wrong configuration technique used.

Probable Cause
The aircraft crashed after collision with some tree tops during a turn to land on runway 17 after it experienced difficulties to gain height and also the pilot opened the carburettor heat and lost more height.