Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N925WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181165

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:07:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N925WN
MSN: 36630/2656
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN4053 suffered a bird strike on departure from runway 10L at West Palm Beach International Airport, Florida.
The FAA stated that the left engine was damaged after ingesting a bird. The Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) returned and landed without incident. The FAA classified the occurence as an 'accident' stating substantial damage.
The aircraft however was back in service at later that day, according to Flightradar24 records.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA4053/history/20151108/1205Z/KPBI/KATL