Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N96381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181216

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2015
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96381
MSN: 18266704
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2257 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ray County north of Richmond, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane neared the destination airport in dark night visual meteorological conditions at the conclusion of a cross-country flight, the private pilot reported a partial loss of engine power. The air traffic controller provided the pilot with a vector and information for the nearest airport, which, according to his display, was equipped with a lighted, grass runway. Although the airport was equipped with a rotating beacon and runway lighting, these lights could not be pilot-operated and required manual activation by the airport owner. This information was not available to the controller. In attempting to assist the pilot in restoring engine power, the pilot-rated controller suggested that the pilot turn off the carburetor heat. Eventually, radar contact with the airplane was lost, and the controller continued to provide vectors to the pilot while also attempting to obtain more information about the airport, including a common traffic advisory frequency to activate the lighting system. Radio contact was lost with the airplane about 7 minutes after the loss of radar contact.
The airplane impacted trees and terrain about 1 nautical mile from the diversionary airport. All of the engine’s spark plugs displayed carbon fouling, consistent with an overly rich fuel-air mixture. No other anomalies were detected with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Although the airplane was operating in an area conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at glide power, it could not be determined if the engine experienced carburetor icing at the time the pilot reported that she had engine problems because she had the carburetor heat on and was likely operating at cruise power. Additionally, the effect of the controller’s suggestion to turn off the carburetor heat could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with trees and terrain during an off-airport forced landing in dark night conditions following a partial loss of engine power. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N96381

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N96381

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1992 N96381 Private 0 Munising, MI sub

Location