Hard landing Incident Bell 407 ZS-RRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181716

Date:Wednesday 25 November 2015
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:J.A. Legh
Registration: ZS-RRJ
MSN: 53794
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kromvlei flying area, Alberton, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:FAVV (Vereeniging)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered an extremely hard landing on an open piece of ground off Kliprivier Road, Alberton. The skids collapsed, most of the windows broke, some of the doors fell off and the main rotor suffered a partial collapse. The pilot suffered a spinal compression injury and was airlifted to hospital. Instructor was definitely on the ground, he had sent the student/owner solo

Sources:

1. ER24 Facebook Page Report
2. Man’s lucky escape from helicopter crash in Alberton
3. Two men narrowly escape death in Alberton helicopter crash
4. Man injured in Alberton chopper crash
5. Man (60) escapes helicopter crash

Images:

Rand Airport April 24, 2014 13:43 © Bruce Perkins

Henley GFA 25 Nov 2015