Incident Cessna 175A Skylark N6793E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181793

Date:Friday 27 November 2015
Time:c. 15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6793E
MSN: 56293
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:ENE of Capital City Airport (KFFT), Frankfort, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albert J Ellis (KOAJ)
Destination airport:Capital City (KFFT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain east-northeast of Capital City Airport (KFFT), Frankfort, Kentucky. The airplane was not damaged and the two related occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wkyt.com/home/headlines/Deputies-looking-for-pilot-after-plane-makes-crash-landing-in-Franklin-County--356188441.html?device=tablet&c=y
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6793E
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6793E