Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N99210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181852

Date:Sunday 29 November 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99210
MSN: 21062958
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4110 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSI-O-520-R9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down further down the runway and at a "higher" speed than he had intended. The pilot reported that he applied "heavy" braking, but was unable to stop prior to the end of the runway. The pilot applied power to abort the landing, but the airplane nosed over.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and the empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing, resulting in a runway overrun and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=99210

Location