Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N4105D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182030

Date:Thursday 27 March 1997
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N4105D
MSN: 31-8252027
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shishmaref, AK (SHH
Destination airport:(PAOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a short final approach to land when the pilot noticed flames coming from the left engine nacelle. He turned off the fuel to the left engine, and made an uneventful landing. The fire continued to burn after landing, and the local fire department extinguished the fire. Postaccident inspection disclosed a leaking engine driven fuel pump. The pump was leaking where the relief valve cover is fastened to the fuel pump body. The screws which fasten the cover to the pump were found to be finger tight. Once the screws were refastened to the recommended torque values, the leak stopped. Other, new, fuel pumps of the same type were tested for leaks. Four of the seven pumps tested leaked, and were found to have relief valve cover screws which were under torqued. This type of fuel pump has an extensive history of leaks, and service bulletins had been issued reference inspection and refastening of the cover screws. The accident airplane was in compliance with the factory service bulletin(s). The fuel pump manufacturer and the engine manufacturer have issued new service bulletins which address repetitive inspections of the fuel pump.

Probable Cause: a fuel leak from an engine driven fuel pump which initiated an engine fire, and the fuel pump manufacturer's inadequate quality control of the fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA041
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4105D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 2000 N4105D Grant Aviation Inc. 0 EMMONAK, AK sub
22 May 2004 N4105D Grant Aviation Inc. 0 Goodnews, Alaska sub

Location