Incident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182108

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Scott, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Scott, KS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit fence during take-off from wet runway. Nose and wings damaged. Franklin D. Roosevelt Jr. and brother Elliott (pilot) slightly injured..

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02249/3j .
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570606&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--1841-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------