Incident McDonnell F2H Banshee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182109

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1957
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Norfolk NAS, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine jet fighter emergency landed into parking lot after power loss, damaging cars. Marine reserve pilot A. Raleigh minor injured. Coded "102".

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02268/3j
Youngstown Vindicator 26 June 1957, p27 (photo)