Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane ZS-SLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182374

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2015
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:African Aero Safaris (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-SLS
MSN: 18266066
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langkloof Mountain Range near Oyster Bay, Southern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGR (Graaff-Reinet)
Destination airport:FAPG (Plettenberg Bay)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying the pilot and two passengers, departed Pretoria via Graaff-Reinet for Plettenberg Bay. After refueling, it departed Graaff-Reinet around 10:00, but crashed into the side of the Langkloof mountain range near Oyster Bay, south-west of Jeffrey's Bay. The pilot contacted George air traffic control by phone, but did not know exactly where he was - he could see a wind farm from the crash site. The aircraft was located by Work for Water Pilot flying in the area at the time . Rescue services arrived on the scene and were then assisted by a South African Air Force BK117 helicopter. The weather in the area was overcast at the time with reports of low cloud and fog. However as the pilot could see the wind turbines and a witness fishing at a nearby dam could see the aircraft, it is unlikely that it flew into IMC conditions. From the witness report the aircraft would appear to have flown into extremely turbulent conditions in the vicinity of the mountains. Two female passengers succumbed to their injuries and the pilot suffered a serious leg injury. He was airlifted to a hospital in Port Elizabeth. A small dog aboard the aircraft also survived.

Sources:

1. Avcom - C182 Down near Humansdorp
2. Facebook - CRM with Eon de Vos
3. Facebook - Jeffreys Bay Community
4. Cessna 187 (sic) crashes outside Jeffrey's Bay
5. Light aircraft crashes in Tsitsikamma
6. Update: Light aircraft crashes in Tsitsikamma
7. Two killed in Eastern Cape plane crash
8. UPDATE: Two dead, one seriously injured after aircraft crashes
9. Man and dog survive plane crash that kills two others
10. ]Two killed in East Cape plane crash
11. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/download/file.php?id=84278&sid=0ddb1b1d4edc3b5dd55ad6ccfdbca6ad]