Incident Raytheon (Beech) A36 Bonanza N3189M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182402

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2015
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon (Beech) A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Snowbird Aviation Corp
Registration: N3189M
MSN: E-3325
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport (KAZO), Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lovell Field (KCHA)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo/Battle Creek Int'l (KAZO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing at Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport (KAZO), Kalamazoo, Michigan. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://wbckfm.com/plane-crash-in-kalamazoo/
http://www.mlive.com/news/kalamazoo/index.ssf/2015/12/small_plane_at_kalamazoo_airpo.html#incart_river_index
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-DEC-15,KALAMAZOO,N3189M]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3189M
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3189M

http://strategicaircraft.com/2000-beechcraft-a36-bonanza-turbo-normalized-n3189m/