Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor N8191H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182558

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1961
Time:00:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor
Owner/operator:Golden Gate Airways
Registration: N8191H
MSN: AF-149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Travis AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Travis AFB, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Runway excursion on take-off roll and caught fire. Aero-Taxi. Pilot and six passengers.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 19 October 1961, p5