Incident Beechcraft AT-11 N8045H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183167

Date:Friday 31 January 1964
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11
Owner/operator:Rafael Angel Diaz
Registration: N8045H
MSN: 6494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Maarten -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sint Maarten
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One engine failed, leading to wheels-up off airfield forced landing & fire. Burnt out.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK64X0408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81487&key=0
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://hdekker.info/Nieuve%20map/1964.htm]
http://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-1.pdf