Incident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 SS ZU-FOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183329

Date:Tuesday 22 December 2015
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 SS
Owner/operator:Mathewson Group
Registration: ZU-FOA
MSN: KA08175135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:N4 Highway 2km from the Nkomazi Toll Plaza, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Low’s Creek
Destination airport:Low’s Creek
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of power and the pilot had to carry out an emergency landing on the N4 highway. In the process two vehicles were hit. The aircraft suffered some damage to the starboard wingtip.

Sources:

1. Small plane made an emergency landing just east of Nkomazi Plaza
2. Plane hits vehicles during emergency landing