Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183623

Date:Saturday 5 June 1943
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing. Found September 1954 on San Miguel island. "Four-engined" military airplane. Bones in wreckage discovered.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 October 195, p12