Accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon 37414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183624

Date:Sunday 14 November 1954
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 37414
MSN: 15-1380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 mi S of Cherry Point, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:NAS Anacostia, DC/VP-662
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-engined Navy patrol plane ditched in Pamilco Sound, 5 mi S of Bluff Point, NC. Four rescued. One missing. Navy Skyknight crashed during search. Pilot Robert Lawton Malonee.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 15 November 1954, p9
Youngstown Vindicator 15 November 1954, p1
AAIR (KDTCEF)