Accident Slingsby T67C Firefly G-BLRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183868

Date:Sunday 20 November 1988
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67C Firefly
Owner/operator:Slingsby Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BLRE
MSN: 2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km E of Waddesdon, near Aylesbury, Buckingamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leavesden Airport, Hertfordshire (EGTI)
Destination airport:Leavesden Airport, Hertfordshire (EGTI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20/11/1988 when failed to recover from a spin and dived into the ground near the A41 road, 2 km east of Waddesdon, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, killing the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training), According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Between 13:29:30 hours and 13:34 hours, G-BLRE was seen to be in manoeuvring flight near to the accident site, before remaining in the same place for 28 seconds, in a pattern typical of a spin. The radar return from the aircraft then moved 300 metres to the south west before disappearing. No height information was available from the radar recording.

One eye witness saw the aircraft climbing rolling and diving whilst at a height of 'several thousand feet'. All other eye witnesses only saw the aircraft when it was within one to two thousand feet of the ground; all described the aircraft as being in a spin, with the nose pitched down at an angle of about 45 degrees. Most eye witnesses only saw two or three turns of the spin, but one, who had the aircraft in sight for 20 seconds or saw, saw the aircraft spin about 10 turns.

The aircraft crashed into a flat grass covered field just south of the A41 road, 2 km east of Waddesdon, Buckinghamshire, and burst into flames on impact. Later investigations showed that the canopy was still closed on and after impact, and that the two crew did not attempt to escape."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed by impact and subsequent fire". As a result, the registration G-BLRE was cancelled by the CAA on 2/12/1988 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec3740f0b613420000e3/Slingsby_T67C__G-BLRE_03-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLRE