Runway excursion Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N1983T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183940

Date:Sunday 24 January 2016
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1983T
MSN: 306
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-JC1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City Airport (L35), Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Big Bear City (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Glines built Tailwind W-8, experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Big Bear City Airport (L35), Big Bear City, California. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bigbeargrizzly.net/news/plane-crashes-overnight-at-big-bear-airport/article_02e5bfd2-c39e-11e5-bb92-7ff4d55f19e3.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1983T
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/sW3NCpvkb0XqNz6NOK2mRw]

Location