Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII KB306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183962

Date:Monday 25 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII
Owner/operator:124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB306
MSN: 43-34931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USAAF stn Houlton, Aroostook County, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QUE
Destination airport:USAAF Houlton, ME
Narrative:
Received telephone message at USAAF Houlton Maine Detachment from Millinocket. 25/06/1945
Mosquito KB306 (to USAAF 43-34931) landed as escape hatch was loose and could blow off. After escape hatch was repaired the port engine would not start. Assistance was requested from this detachment.
F/O McINTOSH departed in Anson 11816 with Cpl CARNEY, Cpl BARR and Sgt DIKSISKOS to make necessary repairs.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1943 KB306 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 0 USAAF Sta. Wright Field, Dayton, Ohio min
11 April 1944 KB306 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 0 USAAF Sta. Fort Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey min