Accident Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer G-AMOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18406

Date:Friday 10 April 1953
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Thomas William Hayhow
Registration: G-AMOS
MSN: 2718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Austrian Alps, between the Grosse and Kleiner Breitstein peaks, Salzbu -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:München-Riem, Germany
Destination airport:Belgrade (17:30)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thomas Hayhow (47) was born in the Walsingham area of Norfolk in 1906 and through searching the marriage index he probably married in Hendon in 1942. He was a pilot of some high regard having made a number of record breaking flights prior to his death in April 1953 in a flying accident while attempting another record.

In Auster Aiglet G-AMOS "Liege Lady" was attempting a flight from London to Belgrade on 10th April 1953 when the aircraft was reported as missing in the Alps. The aircraft was sighted by skiers on 25th May 1953 on it's back on a mountain at 6,000 feet above sea level between the Grosse and Kleiner Breitstein peaks south of Salzburg, Austria.

The crash site was later found upside down in snow and was not badly damaged, Tom Hayhow's body was found some distance away and it was assumed that he had survived the crash but had died of exposure whilst trying to make his way down the mountain. His aircraft had probably ran into poor weather and he had attempted to return to Salzburg but the aircraft ran out of fuel before clearing the mountains and crashed.

His body was recovered from the mountain by US Army personnel and returned to the UK for burial. Within the last year before his death he had made a series of 28 solo record flights between London and various European capital cities. He was 46 years old.

Registration G-AMOS cancelled by the CAA on 10/4/1953 as "destroyed in accident"

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 11 April 1953
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/ahoa.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMOS.pdf
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 218/32: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10870262
5. Flight Magazine 17 April 1953 p. 476-477 at: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1953/1953%20-%200480.html
6. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_J5_AT/G-AMOS-Pic-1