Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23ML 6132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184315

Date:Monday 8 February 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:Libyan Airforce
Registration: 6132
MSN: 6132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Derna -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed due to a technical failure while conducting air strikes against Islamic State.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Reuters
https://isis.liveuamap.com/en/2016/8-february-mig23ml-serial-6132-from-libyan-air-force-shot

Images:

Media:

تسجيل الطائره كانت فى قاعده الوطيه ......

Posted by Ezdeen Almansory on Monday, February 8, 2016