This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JAN-1939 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 64 Squadron Royal Air Force (64 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | K7138 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Bristol Blenheim Mk.1 K7138, 64 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/1/39 when engine cut on approach to RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, wing struck ground, and aircraft cartwheeled. Pilot - Pilot Officer D. Penman - and crew of two slightly injured
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 58)
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939 3.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
Related books: