Accident Tupolev Tu-16R ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184720

Date:Saturday 25 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-16R
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150 mi W of Norway -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Severomorsk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea after overflying USS 'Essex' four times. All three bodies were salvaged.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 May 1968, p2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=08UGtnyhs38
https://theaviationist.com/2016/04/14/that-time-a-soviet-bomber-crashed-into-the-sea-after-buzzing-a-u-s-aircraft-carrier/
https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6116.0
The Indian Express 26 May 1968, p7

Media: