Incident Curtiss C-46A 41-5199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185011

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 41-5199
MSN: 26401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Floyd Bennett, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Left the runway on landing, smashed a T-33 jet trainer to pieces, killing a flight instructor, caught fire and came to rest in a snack bar.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 30 March 1955, p41
Singapore Standard 31 March 1955, p7
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1955.asp