Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 SP-EQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185296

Date:Thursday 10 March 2016
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:LOT Polish Airlines
Registration: SP-EQI
MSN: 4442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wroclaw Airport (WRO/EPWR) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Wroclaw Airport (WRO/EPWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LOT Polish Airlines flight LO3847 burst two tires on landing on runway 11 at Wroclaw Airport, Poland. No causalities were reported. All passengers were transported to the terminal however the plane remained on the runway until initial investigation was finished. Other planes were diverted to nearby airports.

Sources:

https://kontakt24.tvn24.pl/w-samolocie-strzelily-opony-problemy-maszyny-lot,196001.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-eqi/

Media: