Incident Boeing 747-428 TF-AAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185336

Date:Saturday 12 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-AAK
MSN: 32868/1325
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport -   Chile
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The chartered aircraft collided with the ground tug, badly damaging the undercarriage, two of the plane's engines and injuring two ground tug operators.

The aircraft was operating as the tour aircraft for Iron Maiden.

Sources:

http://www.blabbermouth.net/news/iron-maidens-plane-badly-damaged-in-collision-at-santiago-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2010 F-GITH Air France 0 en route, near Recife, Pernambuco non

Media: