Incident Airbus A320-231 VT-ESL, Tuesday 15 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2016
Time:22:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ESL
MSN: 499
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nagpur-Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport (NAG/VANP)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI630 was evacuated at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, India after one or more tires reportedly burst on landing.

Sources:

http://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-air-india-flight-s-tyre-bursts-while-landing-at-mumbai-airport-2189875
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/air-india-flight-tyre-burst-nagpur-mumbai-airport-313447-2016-03-16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 1999 VT-ESL Indian Airlines 0 Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) sub
9 June 2017 VT-ESL Air India 0 Jammu Airport (IXJ/VIJU) min
Runway excursion

Location

Media: