Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta N9076U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185490

Date:Thursday 17 March 2016
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:California Aviation Services
Registration: N9076U
MSN: 0261
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6951 Flight Road, near Riverside Municipal Airport, Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, Riverside, California (KRAL/RAL)
Destination airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, Riverside, California (KRAL/RAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No one was hurt after a helicopter crashed Thursday [March 17 2016] on the runway of the Riverside Municipal Airport. Officials reported the crash on the airport’s official Twitter account shortly before 9 a.m. along 6951 Flight Road in Riverside. The helicopter’s two occupants were uninjured and no fire was reported following the crash, according to airport officials. The crash occurred on the north side of the airport’s runway near Central Avenue, officials said.

According to the student pilot, during his first solo flight, he aborted his first approach and landing because he was too steep and too fast. He reported that after terminating the second approach to a hover, he attempted to set the helicopter down on the runway. The student pilot reported that while established at a five foot hover, he lowered the collective with more force than normal and the helicopter touched down hard. He reported that he attempted to establish a hover after the hard touch down and quickly increased the collective without applying sufficient right anti-torque pedal. He recalled that a rapid right yaw ensued and the helicopter spun several revolutions before impacting the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the frame and tail rotor drive shaft.

The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the helicopter prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The student pilot's incorrect action performance by not applying sufficient pressure to the right anti-torque pedal, resulting in an uncontrollable left yaw, and ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: GAA16CA151 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20160317X73352&ntsbno=GAA16CA151&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9076U
3. http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2016/03/17/helicopter-crashes-at-riverside-airport/
4. http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/2016/mar/17/1-injured-in-helicopter-crash-at-riverside-airport/
5. https://patch.com/california/banning-beaumont/rivco-crash-update-chopper-manned-student-pilot-0
6. https://www.pe.com/2016/03/17/riverside-student-pilot-crashes-helicopter-at-airport-update/

Location

Media: