Hard landing Accident Hispano HA-200A Saeta N3179K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185524

Date:Saturday 5 October 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SATA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano HA-200A Saeta
Owner/operator:Gregory K. Hiser
Registration: N3179K
MSN: 20-46
Total airframe hrs:840 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca MOUBORE IIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:Childress, TX (KCDS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the airplane experienced a fuel feed problem from the left wing tip fuel tank to the rear fuselage fuel tank. The pilot made the decision to execute a precautionary landing at the Elk City Municipal Airport to correct the fuel imbalance problem. While on short final to runway 17, at approximately 100 feet AGL, the pilot attempted to jettison the fuel from both wing tip fuel tanks in order to maintain aircraft control. The jettison cap opened fully on the right wing tip tank and only opened partially on the left wing tip tank. The pilot applied full right aileron and rudder; however, the airplane's left wing tip 'hit' the grass to the left of the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, crossed a drainage ditch, and came to rest upright approximately 650 feet from the runway. Examination of the left wing tip fuel tank revealed that the dump cable release was binding, and initially pulling on the cable did not retract the one ball bearing found protruding from the cylinder wall. After pulling the cable about 10 times it freed up and began to retract the ball bearing.

Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control due to a fuel imbalance as a result of a partial failure of the fuel jettison system. A factor was that fuel could not be transferred from the left wing tip fuel tank to the rear fuselage fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA007

Location