Accident Cessna 210L Centurion N59196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185610

Date:Saturday 19 March 2016
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:M & L Aeronautics LLC
Registration: N59196
MSN: 21060155
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4179 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 L7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach International Airport (KMYR), Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach Int'l (KMYR)
Destination airport:Hilton Head (KHXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the aircraft experienced a loss of electrical power and subsequent landing gear collapse during the return to land at the point of departure, Myrtle Beach International Airport (KMYR), Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wyff4.com/news/SC-airport-reopens-after-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing/38604332_
http://www.wbtw.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-myr/959975268
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-MAR-16,MYRTLE%20BEACH,N59196]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N59196

Location