Accident Airspeed Horsa I RJ113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185635

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hors model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Horsa I
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: RJ113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farrington Gurney -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The glider, engaged in operation Market Garden with destination Arnhem, the Netherlands, exploded midair.
The two pilots and 21 parachutists died in the crash.

Sources:

https://paradata.org.uk/content/double-hills-market-garden-memorial