Accident Airspeed Horsa I 12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185671

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hors model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Horsa I
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)?
Registration: 12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenham Common -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenham airbase
Destination airport:Greenham airbase
Narrative:
The glider crashed on a training flight after the tail section broke off midair. Two pilots and 31 paratroopers died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.greenhamcommonamericanservicesmemorial.com/horsa_glider_crash.html