Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman American AA-1B Trainer N8883L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185887

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8883L
MSN: AA1B-0383
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Stephenville Clark Regional Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (RBD)
Destination airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, before departing for a personal cross-country flight, he conducted a full preflight inspection, including a fuel check. As the airplane was approaching the destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot’s attempts to regain power were unsuccessful. The pilot conducted a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted ground obstacles.
After the airplane was recovered, fuel was found in a fuel gauge; however, no fuel was found in the fuel tanks. An examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A review of data from a video camera mounted in the cockpit revealed that the pilot said that the airplane was new to him and that he "just” ran out of fuel.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning and in-flight fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8883L

Location