Hard landing Accident Enstrom F280 N5698Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185917

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F280
Owner/operator:Chapin Ray DBA
Registration: N5698Y
MSN: 1212
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson-Sodus Airport (KSDC), Williamson/Sodus, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williamson-Sodus (KSDC)
Destination airport:Williamson-Sodus (KSDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hard landing and subsequent rotor ground contact at Williamson-Sodus Airport (KSDC), Williamson/Sodus, New York. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's improper collective application at touchdown during a practice run-on landing, which resulted in the main rotor system impacting the tailboom and the forward portion of the fuselage impacting terrain during remedial action by the flight instructor. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.whec.com/news/helicopter-crashes-williamson-airport-wayne-county/4086082/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-MAR-16,WILLIAMSON,N5698Y]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5698Y
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8073820_
NTSB

Location