Incident Piper PA-28-180 Archer ZS-PEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186016

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Archer
Owner/operator:43 Air School
Registration: ZS-PEX
MSN: 28-7405112
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA), Port Alfred, EC -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Alfred (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred (AFD/FAPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing circuits to land, the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent force landing. The airplane clipped a fence and entered the waters of the Kowie River at Crab Creek west of Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA), Port Alfred, Eastern Cape. The submerged aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole student pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160418062905/http://www.grocotts.co.za/content/plane-crashes-outside-port-alfred-30-03-2016
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/student-pilot-survives-emergency-crash-landing-in-port-alfred-river-20160331
http://web.archive.org/web/20160528225058/http://www.heraldlive.co.za/light-aircraft-crashes-kowie-river/
http://www.nsri.org.za/2016/03/aircraft-accident-on-the-kowie-river/
https://www.facebook.com/43airschool/posts/1078078598920832
http://www.airliners.net/photo/43-Air-School/Piper-PA-28-180-Cherokee/2254939/L