Incident Glasair Super II FT N215CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186038

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Super II FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N215CL
MSN: KIT 2211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gastonia Municipal Airport (KAKH), Gastonia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Gastonia Municipal (KAKH)
Destination airport:Gastonia Municipal (KAKH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Lutin built Glasair Super II FT, was destroyed in a fire while secured to a tiedown at Gastonia Municipal Airport (KAKH), Gastonia, North Carolina. Arson presently suspected.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/officials-respond-to-plane-on-fire-at-gaston-airport/188440911
http://www.wccbcharlotte.com/2016/04/01/multiple-crews-respond-after-a-plane-catches-fire-in-gastonia/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=215CL

http://www.pilotfriend.com/experimental/acft3/45.htm

Media: