| Date: | Friday 18 March 2016 |
| Time: | 22:11 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-6039 |
| MSN: | 2200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cheongju International Airport (CJJ/RKTU) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cheongju International Airport (CJJ/RKTU) |
| Destination airport: | Dalian Airport (DLC/ZYTL) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:China Southern Airlines flight CZ8444 (an Airbus A319, B-6039) and Korean Air flight KE1958 (a Boeing 737-800, HL7786) were involved in serious runway incursion incident at Cheongju International Airport, South Korea.
Cheongju is a joint military/civil airport with two parallel runways. At the time of the incident there was no parallel taxiway available for passenger aircraft leaving the platform. Two taxiways connected the platform with runway 06L/24R. Aircraft thus had to backtrack on the runway before being able to depart.
On March 18, 2016, Korean Air flight KE1958 was approaching Cheongju and was cleared to land on runway 24R at 22:08:00 hours local time.
When the runway visibility on runway 24R deteriorated to 450 m, the radar controller asked KE1958 for their intentions. At 22:08:33 the flight reported that the runway was in sight.
At the same time, China Southern flight 8444 was ready. At 22:08:44 the flight crew of the A319 radioed: "CZ8444 Ready for taxi". The ground controller subsequently issued the following clearance: "CZ8444 runway 24R, taxi via B3, altimeter 29.87". This was read back and the aircraft commenced taxiing at 22:09:12.
The flight entered the B3 taxiway and crossed the stop line at 22:10:40 without permission. The A319 continued and entered runway 24R, taking a left turn at 22:10:56 with the intention to backtrack on the runway for a departure.
Three seconds earlier, KE1958 had touched down on runway 24R. The flight crew of the A319 noticed the Boeing 737 decelerating after landing and hit the brakes, coming to a stop at 22:11:05.
When the flight crew of the Boeing 737 observed the A319 ahead, they steered to the left in order to avoid a collision. KE1958 passed the Airbus A319 at 22:11:08 at a speed of 96 knots with 3 meters clearance between the right hand wing tip and nose of the A319.
The ARAIB concluded that the flight crew of CZ8444 misunderstood the clearance and failed to hold at the stop line to await further clearance.
Since the incident the AIP was amended to include a note on the Aerodrome Chart, reading: "Aircraft entering RWY 06L/24R shall pay extra caution and they should not cross the hold line for RWY 06L/24R without ATC authorization." Also, a detailed ground and taxi procedure paragraph was added.
Currently, a parallel taxiway is in use, so aircraft no longer have to back track.
METAR:
Visibility was limited at the time of the incident (22:20 LT / 13:20 Z)
RKTU 181400Z 08001KT 3200 BR FEW000 FEW200 06/06 Q1011 NOSIG=
RKTU 181300Z 22002KT 3200 BR FEW000 SCT200 07/07 Q1011 NOSIG=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/news/2016/03/19/0200000000AEN20160319001451315.html Location
Images:

Image: ARAIB

Graphic: ARAIB