Loss of control Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186166

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Antique Airways
Registration: VH-BJE
MSN: DHA.94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome, Redcliffe, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Redcliffe Aerodrome, Rothwell, QLD (YRED)
Destination airport:Redcliffe Aerodrome, Rothwell, QLD (YRED)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.94: Built by DeHGavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-97 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 23.9.40. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 7.10.40. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney 16.11.42 for overhaul; to 2 AP 23.12.42. To 1 AOS 28.12.42 and issued to 8 EFTS Narrandera 11.1.43. To 11 EFTS Benalla 29.12.44. To CFS Point Cook 11.3.45 (or 16.3.45); to reserve storage 23.4.45; for sale 6.12.45. Ferried ex-Point Cook to Bundaberg, Queensland 13.6.46.

Sold 30.5.46 for £200 to J C Lynch; issued 27.8.46. Australian civil registered as VH-BJE C of R 1527 on 9.4.48 to James S Lynch, Maryborough, Queensland. Re-registered 12.6.48 to Irving J Mullett & Walter F Lynn, Gin Gin, Queensland. Registration cancelled 8.4.49. Registration restored 20.5.49 to same party. Registration cancelled again early 1953. Registration restored 9.6.53 to same party. Re-registered 11.10.53 to Rockhampton Aero Club, Rockhampton, Queensland. Badly damaged on landing Mackay, Queensland 11.1.56. Re-registered 2.8.57 to Cunnamulla Aero Club, Cunnamulla, Queensland. Registration cancelled 27.3.61.

Re-registered 16.11.61 to Thomas E A Nicholson, Kingaroy, Queensland. Re-registered 26.8.62 to Lt Charles A Miller, RAAF Amberley, Queensland. Re-registered 23.9.64 to Capt A W Hammett, Enoggera, Queensland. Re-registered 23.6.65 to Nepean Flying School, Camden, NSW. Re-registered 23.11.65 to G Elmslie & W A Cox, Neutral Bay, NSW. Re-registered 15.10.66 to W A Cox, Leppington, NSW. Re-registered 13.5.68 to Kenton D & Helen M Gericke, Keith, South Australia. Re-registered 22.8.73 to Warwick Mervyn Woinarski, Cairns, Queensland.

Badly damaged Fogarty Field, Victoria 9.10.76; repaired 1977-78 and returned to service. Re-registered 31.10.78 to same owner (moved to Redlynch, Queensland with effect from 29.5.80; later moved to Tullamarine, Victoria). Badly damaged when overturned on start-up at Mareeba, Queensland 7.5.79. Registration cancelled 10.12.80.

Repaired 1981-82 and registration restored 3.2.82 to same owner (now based at Townsville, Queensland; later Melbourne, Victoria; later Scarborough, Queensland). On rebuild (8.2003) at Redcliffe; reflown early 2004, now t/a Antique Airways, Redcliffe Aerodrome, Brisbane, Queensland.

Substantially damaged 3.4.2016 when crashed at Redcliffe Aerodrome, Redcliffe, Moreton Bay Region, Queensland. According to the ATSB report into the incident:

"On 3 April 2016, the pilot of a de Havilland DH-82 aeroplane, registered VH-BJE, conducted a 30 minute scenic flight from Redcliffe Airport, Queensland, with one passenger on board. The weather was fine, with wind was from the east-northeast at less than 8 kt, no precipitation, and the runway was dry.

On returning to Redcliffe, the pilot elected to join the circuit on a mid-field crosswind leg for runway 07. The pilot reported that the approach was normal.

As the aircraft landed, the pilot reported the tail was slightly higher than normal, but the aircraft’s speed was normal. The aircraft wheels touched down at the pilot’s aiming point, about half way along the grass strip to the right of the sealed runway. The pilot reported that the wheels seemed to dig in. The aircraft nose pitched down, the propeller struck the grass runway, and the aircraft rolled over forwards, coming to rest inverted.

The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

The pilot commented that the ground was a bit soft where the wheels had touched down, but that they had landed there twice previously that day without incident. In future, the pilot would land with a slightly higher nose attitude".

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-030/
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?regsearch=VH-BJE
6. https://airflightdisaster.com/pilot-of-light-plane-that-crashed-into-water-in-redcliffe-queensland-killing-four-named-nz-herald/
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11965-vh-bje-1

Media:

VH-BJE De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth c/n SHA94. Day 1 Watts Bridge Airfield Festival of Flight 'The Vintage Experience' 28.8.2010: VH-BJE De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth (6773244583) VH-BJE De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth (6773242577) VH-BJE De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth (6773248407)