Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-YLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186196

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-YLY
MSN: 4491
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Noah Beach, Cape Tribulation, Shire of Douglas, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooktown, Shire of Cook, QLD
Destination airport:Mossman, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 7 April 2016, the pilots of two Robinson R22 helicopters flew from Mossman, Queensland to various fishing locations to the north with a passenger in each helicopter. Late in the afternoon, the pilots commenced the direct return flight to Mossman. However, the pilots encountered weather and winds that slowed their progress and required them to refuel at Cooktown.

The pilots departed Cooktown at last light intending to track via the coast to Mossman. As the flights progressed, the light available from the sun continued to decrease and there was no moon. There were also patches of cloud and rain in the general area.

Shortly after passing Cape Tribulation, in dark night conditions, one of the helicopters, registered VH-YLY (YLY), collided with the sea. The passenger was injured in the accident but was able to reach the shore and notify emergency services. Unaware of the accident, the occupants of the other helicopter continued to Mossman.

A search was initiated and the missing helicopter was located on 9 April 2016 in about 400 m offshore in about 10 m of water. The pilot was not located.

Contributing factor:
The pilot of YLY, who was only qualified to operate in day-VFR conditions, departed on a night flight and continued towards the destination in deteriorating visibility until inadvertently allowing the helicopter to descend into water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-031/
2. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/man-missing-after-helicopter-crash-off-cairns/news-story/9b223352745d95764ba63136a674bf5e
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-04-08/helicopter-crash-search-pilot-cape-tribulation-queensland/7309450
4. http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/pilot-missing-after-queensland-helicopter-crash-20160407-go1a7l.html
5. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/YLY
6. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-04-08/helicopter-pilot-missing-crash-passenger-swims-to-raise-alarm/7309450
7. http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/police-continue-search-for-helicopter-pilot-missing-after-crash-off-cape-tribulation/news-story/14aab4175fec1a49ad10c43bbf6ea3a7
8. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/44176/
9. https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=YLY&field_ar_serial=
10. http://www.16right.com/registers/aus?Mark=YLY&Rhname=&Type=R22&submit=SEARCH

Images:

Photo:ATSB