Incident Lake LA-250 Renegade N8400F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186246

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8400F
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Pryor Field Regional Airport (KDCU), Decatur, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lovell Field (KCHA)
Destination airport:Pryor Field Rgnl (KDCU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to the waters of the Tennessee River while on an apparent left base to Runway 36 at Pryor Field Regional Airport (KDCU), Decatur, Alabama. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://bnonews.com/news/index.php/news/id4049
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.waaytv.com/appnews/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-tennessee-river/article_e657eaf8-fcf9-11e5-aae9-73fd3985051a.html]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8400F.html

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Aircraft