Incident Centrair C101B Pegase JA2437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186363

Date:Sunday 10 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101B Pegase
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2437
MSN: 101B0299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aso Glider Field, Yamada, Aso city, Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aso Glider Field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A glider was damaged while a forced landing in a wooded terrain just beside of the strip of Aso Glider Field, following a sudden stop of the winch during the takeoff. The sailplane suffered some damages.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2153